Volunteer Faculty

Thank you to all of our volunteer faculty who dedicate their time and expertise to help train future generations of student dentists and residents. This list is maintained by the Office of Academic Personnel. Any edits should be emailed to kaalvarado@dentistry.ucla.edu.

Name Title   Name Title
ADVANCED PROSTHODONTICS     GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT  
Prosthodontics     Orthodontics  
Frank Brajevic Educator   Marc Ausubel Educator
Domenico Cascione Educator   Rozheh Babaan Educator
Dongyu Fang Vst Asst Proj Sci   Thomas Bales Educator
Niki Ghaem-Maghami Educator   Robert Bergman Educator
Barbara Grace Educator   Krisena Borenstein Educator
Lihua Hong Vst Asst Proj Sci   Nicole Cheng Educator
Yoon Ku Kang Vst Asst Proj Sci   Xu Cheng Vst Asst Proj Sci
Hiroaki Kitajima Vst Asst Proj Sci   Amir Dadgar-Yeganeh Educator
Takeru Kondo Vst Asst Proj Sci   Donna Eteson Educator
Hsin Chuan Pan Educator   Vacharee Fell Educator
Hsin Pan Educator   Amy Gimlen Educator
David Pereira Vst Asst Proj Sci   Farshad Hakim Educator
George Perri Educator   Barney Hom Educator
Donald Salk Educator   Peter Jeon Educator
      Jinkyu Kang Vst Asst Proj Sci
      Reena Khullar Educator
B. Chia Soo Educator   Oman Konia Vst Asst Proj Sci
Shuting Sun Asst Proj Scientist   Jared Lee Educator
Theodore Tso Educator   Luis Martines Educator
Renna Zahr Educator   Ryan McComb Educator
      Aaron Molen Educator
ADVANCED PROSTHODONTICS     Philip M. Nisco Educator
Special Patient Care     Jason Pair Educator
Tracy Golden Educator   Linda Phi Educator
Veronica Greene Educator   Juliana Quas (Panchura) Educator
Ken Harada Educator   Kanwar Sachdeva Educator
Mita Jethwani Lecturer   Donald Salem Educator
Katsumi Kawakami Adj. Asst.   Manisha Sisodia Educator
Bernice Ko Educator   Karla Thompson Educator
Kari  Lyn Sakurai Educator   Claudia Torok Educator
      Hung Viet Vu Educator
CONSTITUTIVE & REGENERATIVE SCIENCES     Xue Xu Vst Asst Proj Sci
Endodontics     James Zahrowski Educator
Nicole Barkhordar Educator      
Ron Bell Educator   GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT  
John Buoncristiani Educator   Pediatric Dentistry  
Donald Chang Educator   Morvarid Aletomeh Educator
Maziyar Ebrahimi Educator   David Arnold Educator
Alexander Hakim Educator   Nazanine Barcohana Educator
Fangfang Jiang Vst Asst Proj Sci   Gabriela Cervantes Educator
Hyun Jeong Kim Vst Researcher   Anna Chamberlain Educator
Bernice Ko Educator   John Chen Educator
David Li Educator   Marshall Chey Educator
Xuehui Liu Vst Asst Proj Sci   Eunha Cho Educator
Clark Martin Educator   John Davis Educator
Betsy Newman Educator   Christopher Dixon Educator
Jenessa Oo Educator   Bozhena Fisher Educator
Ruobing Peng Vst Asst Proj Sci   Robin Flint Macbride Educator
David Pokras Educator   Emmanuel Gross Educator
Anthony Potente Educator   Arina Hartunian Educator
Richard Rauth Educator   Andrew Huynh Lecturer
Kristina Shagramanova Educator   Shukan Kanuga Educator
Yiting Shao Vst Asst Proj Sci   Michelle Kelman Educator
Jamie Tran Educator   Youngsun Alice Kim-Bundy Educator
Fred Tsutsui Educator   Daniel Klein Educator
Shihua Xue Vst Asst Proj Sci   Michael Kleinman Educator
Brandon Seto Educator   Leslie Latner Educator
      Albert Liu Educator
CONSTITUTIVE & REGENERATIVE SCIENCES     Carrie Loewen Educator
Periodontics     Oariona Lowe Educator
Aracely Aguiar Educator   Salina Massei Lecturer
Ana Luisa Alvarez-Flores Educator   Indulal Nagrecha Educator
Luz Anaya Educator   Mark Ortega Educator
Jaime Bulkacz Educator   Ana Planells Educator
Mary Chiaro Educator   Corina Ramirez Educator
Sara Coppola Educator   Arminda Robles Educator
Amanda De La Vega Educator   Robert Ruby Educator
Jonathan H. Do Educator   Elena Rumack Educator
Elizabeth Doherty Educator   Deyanira Sanchez Educator
Carmen Dones Educator   Edward Surger Educator
Natalie Ferrigno Educator   Robert Virata Educator
Jasmyne Fine Educator   Sonia Warren Educator
Jun Flores Educator   James Yee Educator
Sam Gilani Educator   Shaul Yehezkel Educator
Elissa Green Educator   Audrey Yoon Educator
Lisa Kamibayashi Educator   Jossein Shahangian Educator
Donna Lee Lawrence Educator   Donna Silverstein Adj. Prof
Sandy Levy Educator      
Arvinder Malik Educator   ORAL BIOLOGY & MEDICINE  
Kimberly Mataalii Educator   Orofacial Pain & Orofacial Medicine  
Jose Mendez Educator   Sarah Aylard Educator
Maryam Naghavian Educator   Dennis Bailey Educator
Joy Ogami Educator   Feridey Carr Educator
Joan Otomo-Corgel Clin. Professor   Richard Joseph Cohen Educator
Jennifer Ponce Educator   Bill Costaras Educator
Ricardo Raschkovsky Educator   Cynthia Diep Asst Proj Scientist
Sandra Schneidewind Educator   Donald Goodman Educator
Whitney Scott Educator   Paul Grin Educator
Carlos Sermeno Educator   Brenda Heidrich Educator
Larry Tuan Educator   Bernadette Jaeger Adj. Assoc.
Idalia Velasco Educator   Bryan Kim Educator
Sahar Verdi Educator   Wesley King Educator
      Ivan Lapidus Educator
CONSTITUTIVE & REGENERATIVE SCIENCES     Joseph Matthews Educator
Restorative Dentistry     Alan Newman Educator
Kimia Attar Educator   Kataydun Omrani Educator
Naomi Bement Educator   John Orsi Educator
Omar Bissar Educator   Harveen Radia Educator
Esteban Bonilla Asst Proj Scientist   Bahareh Safaie Educator
Varo Boyer Educator   Elmer Villalon Educator
Samantha Chiang Educator   Douglas Wall Educator
Bita Davoodian Lecturer   Leda Whitmer Educator
Emmanuel Delagrammaticas Educator   Maryam Yazdizadeh Educator
Jacob Esagoff Educator   Chonghao Zhao Educator
I. Mete Fanuscu Educator      
Susan Fredericks Educator   ORAL BIOLOGY & MEDICINE  
Jay Grossman Asst Clin Prof - VOL   Oral Biology  
Alexis Gutierrez Educator   Andreh Barkhordarian Educator
Andrea Henderson Educator   Richard Bender Project Scientist
Elnaz Hendifar Educator   Barbara Breznik Vst Asst Proj Sci
Marilyn Hewitson Educator   Cynthia Diep Educator
Shannon Jardina Educator   Jacob Fleischmann Clin. Professor
Kambiz Kohani Educator   David Han Asst Proj Scientist
Sreenivas Koka Project Scientist   Ching-Yun Hsu Vst Asst Proj Sci
Vijeta Krishnamoorthy Educator   Qiong Hu Vst Assoc Proj Sci
Stephanie Kroll Educator   Huimin Hu Vst Asst Proj Sci
Philip Kroll Educator   Kawaljit Kaur Assoc Proj Sci
Brian Lesage Educator   Ning Li Vst Assoc Proj Sci
Crystal Mangat Educator   Jun liu Vst Asst Proj Sci
Philip Mendelovitz Educator   Gregory Prince Adj. Prof
Mona Nejad Educator   Maria Rodrigues Vst Asst Proj Sci
Ray Padilla Educator   Tahmineh Safaei Vst Asst Proj Sci
Alexander Patino Educator   Jay Sison Educator
Harold Perlaza Educator   Charles Strom Project Scientist
Michelle Rappeport Educator   Lan Su Educator
Leedia Riman Educator   Wenjie Tao Vst Asst Proj Sci
Marillia Ryan Educator   Ting-Ting Wu Assoc Prof in Res
Robin Sera Educator   Ping Yang Vst Assoc Proj Sci
Bahram Shahangian Educator   Sangjoun Yu Vst Proj Scientist
Mitra Simanian Educator      
Andrew Spath Educator   PUBLIC HEALTH & COMMUNITY DENTISTRY  
Byoung Suh Vst. Prof   Community-Based Clinical Education  
David John Wagner Educator   Javad Aghaloo Educator
Marta Ward Educator   Elif Aksoylu Educator
Donald Yan Educator   Christopher Atchison Educator
Xuguang Zhang Educator   Maxime Bachour Educator
Sol Michael Zira Educator   William Chiueh Educator
Nadia Abazarnia Educator   Timothy Daley Educator
Maryhen Arrieta Educator   Arsham Dianat Educator
Brian Bishop Educator   Cheryl Estiva Educator
Sheila Brown Educator   Nairi Haroian Educator
Shawn Bruening Educator   Ryan Huang Educator
Caroline Chapellin Educator   Mohammad Khaleghi Educator
Julie Devlin Educator   Timothy Knox Educator
Ashley Lim Educator   Linwood Lane Educator
Rebecca Misner Educator   Dora Lee Educator
Astrid Soegaard Educator   Nicholas Miller Educator
Vivian Tom Educator   Kristin Moriguchi Educator
Niclole Totten Educator   Seran Ng Educator
Ilya Zak Educator   Michelle Nguyen Educator
Lawrence Fung Educator   Maria Nunez-Ouji Educator
Evgueni Goncharov Educator   Essence Page Educator
Nushin Shir Educator   Evangelos Rossopoulos Educator
Phillip Brisebois Educator   Elliot Schlang Educator
      Peter Shimizu Educator
DIAGNOSTIC & SURGICAL SCIENCES     Melissa Shimizu Educator
Anesthesiology     Neil Sung Educator
Steven Ganzberg Clin. Professor   Jennifer Wang Educator
Andreia Minasian Educator   Ron Zeidler Educator
Leonard Naftalin Educator      
Mengtao Li Adj. Asst.   PUBLIC HEALTH & COMMUNITY DENTISTRY  
         
DIAGNOSTIC & SURGICAL SCIENCES     Charles Alexander Adj. Assoc.
Oral Pathology     Barry Josselson Educator
Hetal Gujaria Educator   Brian Lee Educator
Hope Wettan Educator   Philip Pierce Educator
      Nadereh Pourat Prof in Residence
DIAGNOSTIC & SURGICAL SCIENCES     James Stewart Adj. Prof
Oral Radiology     John Yamamoto Adj. Asst.
Jonathan Armstrong Asst. Res      
David Hatcher Clin. Professor      
Gilbert Kwong Educator      
Clara Magyar Asst. Res      
Emily Mangohig-Wenzel Educator      
Tin Nguyen Educator      
Elizabeth Pollak Educator      
         
DIAGNOSTIC & SURGICAL SCIENCES        
Oral Surgery        
William Arnett Educator      
Gabriel Aslanian Educator      
Paul Bilovsky Educator      
Richard Boudreau Educator      
Michael Bundy Educator      
Austin Burnett Educator      
Ralph Buoncristiani Educator      
Colonya Calhoun Educator      
Tina Chang Educator      
Rennie Cheung Educator      
Eric Crum Educator      
Daniel Cullum Educator      
Husam Elias Educator      
Fariborz Farnad Educator      
Arthur Friedlander Prof in Residence      
Gabriel Gabbaypour Educator      
Douglas Galen Educator      
Hamlet Garabedian Educator      
Nadia Hassan Educator      
James Jensvold Educator      
Nora Kahenasa Educator      
Lindon Kawahara Educator      
Apel Keuroghlian Educator      
Jone Kim Educator      
Steven Kupferman Educator      
Yau-Shi Lin Educator      
Ivan Marks Educator      
Suzanne McCormick Educator      
Steven Meltzner Educator      
Max Paul Moncayo Educator      
         
Howard Park Asst Clin Prof - VOL      
Ayleen Peterson Educator      
Lee Pham Educator      
Solomon Poyourow Educator      
Keith Radack Educator      
Sanford Ratner Educator      
Robert Relle Educator      
Frederick Rutherford Adj. Asst.      
David Salehani Educator      
Bruce Sanders Adj. Prof      
Jerold Schneider Educator      
Harry Schwartz Adj. Prof      
Ramin Shabtaie Educator      
Brittany Sonnichsen Educator      
Donald Sze Educator      
Gabriella Tehrany Educator      
Richard Ting Educator      
Lisa Tran Educator      
Jettie Uyanne Educator      
Nicolas Veaco Educator      
Benjamin Walline Educator      
Monty Wilson Educator      
Julian Wilson Educator